Wing it!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We want to give you an amazing browsing experience on our website. For us, an amazing experience means at the same time, to protect your personal data in the best way we can. In order to achieve that, we want to be as transparent as possible and give you the chance to see how, why and where we process your data. This policy gives you an overview of: what information we keep on file, how long we intend to keep your information, why we are keeping your information, what your rights are as a data subject, who the data controller is, where you can file a complaint and if we share your information with third parties.

All information will be processed by the Data Controller:
Delivery Hero SE
Oranienburger Straße 70
10117 Berlin
If you require additional information or have any concerns about the processing of your personal data please contact us by email at: [email protected]

Categories of personal data:

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We also use cookies or similar technologies to collect extra data, including:

  • your IP address - a numerical code to identify your device, together with the country, region or city where you are based
  • your geolocation data - your IP address can be used to find information about the latitude, longitude, altitude of your device, its direction of travel, your GPS data and data about connection with local Wi-Fi equipment
  • information on how you interact with our services
  • your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, including how you were referred to our sites via other websites
  • details of your computer, unique vendor or advertising ID and browsers used to access our content

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest: where it is necessary for us to understand our visitors and operate our sites efficiently. Examples of when we rely on legitimate interests to use your personal data include:

  • to collect and log IP addresses to improve the website and monitor website usage
  • for security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use

Service providers

We use different data processors in our daily processing. These process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of Art. 28 GDPR only according to our instructions and have no claims whatsoever on these data. We also monitor our processors and include only those who meet our high standards.

Because we use different data processors and change them from time to time, it is not appropriate to identify specific recipients of personal information. However, if you are interested, we will be happy to disclose the name of the processor(s) in use at that time upon request.

Processing in third countries

We process your data mainly within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of our service providers mentioned above are based outside the EU and the EEA.

Before we transfer your personal data to any third parties, we carefully assess if these companies have adequate security measures in place and if they meet the requirements outlined by GDPR.

Only if they can demonstrate an adequate level of data protection will they be shortlisted for service providers.

Regardless of whether our service providers are located within the EU/EEA or in third countries, each service provider must sign a data processing agreement with us. Service providers outside the EU/EEA must meet additional requirements. According to Art. 44 ff. GDPR personal data may be transferred to service providers that meet at least one of the following requirements:

  1. Commission has decided that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection (e.g. Israel and Canada)
  2. Standard data protection clauses adopted.

These are contractual clauses which cannot be modified by the contracting parties and in which they undertake to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Retention Period

In order to be able to reply to enquiries made through our website, we will need to store your data. We will not keep your data for a longer period that is needed for the purpose of processing and to comply with applicable law.

Data subjects’ rights

Right to access

You have the right to be informed which data we store about you and how we process this data.

Right to rectification

If you notice that stored data is incorrect, you can always ask us to correct it.

Right to erasure

You can ask us at any time to delete the data we have stored about you.

Right to object to the processing of your data

You can revoke your consent at any time or object to the further processing of your data. This also includes objecting to our processing, which we process without your consent but based on our legitimate interest.

If you do not agree with one of our processing purposes based on our legitimate interest or wish to object to it, you may object to the processing at any time on grounds relating to the particular situation. Please contact us by email at: [email protected] In this case we will review the processing activity again and either stop processing your data for this purpose or explain to you our reasons worth protecting and why we will continue with the processing.

Right of complaint

If you believe that we have done something wrong with your personal data or your rights, you can complain to the appropriate supervisory authority at any time.

To exercise your rights, you can contact [email protected] at any time.

The responsible supervisory authority for Delivery Hero is:
Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin
E-Mail: [email protected]

You can also send your complaint to the supervisory authority in your habitual residence or place of work.

If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject, please do not hesitate to contact us under the contact information provided above.

Automated decision-making

We do not have any processes where decisions are made in an automated way having a legal effect or similar effects on you.

Cookie Information

In order for your visit to Wing It! website to be attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use the so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored in your browser. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the operation period of your browser, eg. after the closing of the browser. Other cookies remain in your browser and allow us to identify your browser on your next visit (permanent cookies). You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually on their acceptance or deviation for specific cases or in general. Non-acceptance of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

We classify the cookies in three categories:

  • Necessary
  • Functionality
  • Personalization

We are only using Necessary cookies that are required to navigate our site and use its features. Without the use of these cookies, the proper functioning of our website is not guaranteed (eg entering text) while browsing the pages of the website. In addition, they are cookies that collect information about how visitors use our site, for example, which pages they visit most often and if they receive error messages. They also let our site remember your choices, such as language or region, to provide enhanced features. They are also used to store information about the consent option where required. No action is required from you to activate them.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this privacy notice at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us by email at: [email protected]